Viima Is Now HYPE Boards: What Changed and Where Displaced Teams Go

If you went looking for Viima and kept landing on HYPE Boards, you are not imagining it. Here is the timeline, what the pricing looks like as listed in September 2026, and an honest comparison if you are choosing where to go next.

What happened to Viima

Viima was a Finnish idea management tool built for small and mid-size teams. It had public pricing, a self-serve trial and a reputation for being quick to set up. HYPE Innovation says 10,000+ organisations used it by 2021.

Then the consolidation happened:

  • March 2021: HYPE Innovation acquired Viima. HYPE had already bought HLP in 2020, and went on to buy INNOSPOT in 2021 and Planbox in 2024.
  • The product was rebranded HYPE Boards and positioned as the small-team entry point into the wider HYPE Suite.
  • 8 September 2026: HYPE relaunched as an AI-first data platform aimed at multinationals and public-sector institutions. The SME sub-brand now sits inside an enterprise roadmap.

That is why the search results for "viima alternative" are so thin. The brand moved, the buyers stayed put, and nobody published a straight answer about what happened. HYPE's own news posts are the source for the timeline above.

What HYPE Boards costs now (as listed September 2026)

  • Basic: £79 a month for 10 users and 2 boards.
  • Pro: £499 a month for 100 users and up to 15 boards, with integrations.
  • Enterprise: quote only, through sales.
  • Extra users are €7 a month each. Prices exclude VAT and are billed annually. There is a 14-day free trial with no credit card.

Source: viima.com/pricing, checked 27 September 2026. Competitor prices change monthly, so confirm the current figures before you sign anything.

The thing worth noticing is the shape of the ladder, not the numbers. The public tiers are 10 users and 100 users. A team of 25 people on Basic is over its user limit, and the next public step is Pro at £499 a month. There is nothing published in between.

HYPE Boards compared with Harmoni

OptionPrice modelSeats includedAIRewards and recognition
HYPE Boards Basic£79 / month, billed annually, ex VAT10 users, 2 boardsNot on the public tier listNot on the public tier list
HYPE Boards Pro£499 / month, billed annually, ex VAT, €7 per extra user100 users, up to 15 boardsNot on the public tier listNot on the public tier list
HYPE Boards EnterpriseQuote onlyCustomPer HYPE's suite roadmapPer HYPE's suite roadmap
HarmoniFlat by organisation size, monthly in GBP, no lock-inAll employees included at every bandAI-assisted submission, scoring and triage includedPoints, badges, leaderboards and recognition included

HYPE Boards details as listed on viima.com/pricing on 27 September 2026. Harmoni details from our own pricing page.

Who HYPE Boards is for, and who it is not for

It is a reasonable fit if you want a lightweight board-based tool, you are comfortable with annual billing, and you like the idea of one day upgrading into a full enterprise suite without changing vendor.

It is a poor fit if you are somewhere between 10 and 100 people and do not want to jump straight from one tier to the next, if you want AI scoring included on the tier you actually buy, or if you want rewards and recognition as part of the product rather than something you run separately.

If you are leaving Viima or HYPE Boards

  • Export your boards, ideas and comments while your account is still live.
  • Check which integrations you actually rely on. Pro includes integrations, Basic does not.
  • Note your renewal date. HYPE Boards prices are billed annually, so the cheapest exit is usually at the end of a term.
  • Run the new tool in parallel for two weeks if you can. It keeps the idea flow going while people learn the new place.

What Harmoni costs

Harmoni is built for the same audience Viima used to serve: companies that want a structured idea programme without a procurement project. One flat price for the whole organisation, set by employee count, with every employee included. No per-seat maths, no setup fee, monthly billing, and a 14-day free trial with no card. You can read more on the features page.

Harmoni planOrganisation sizePriceSeats
StarterUp to 50 employees£99 / monthAll employees included
Team51-150 employees£249 / monthAll employees included
Growth151-400 employees£399 / monthAll employees included
401-1,000 employeesWhole organisation, one flat price£699 / monthAll employees included
1,001-2,000 employeesWhole organisation, one flat price£1,199 / monthAll employees included

Harmoni prices as listed on this site in September 2026. Monthly billing in GBP, cancel any time.

Common Questions

No. The Viima brand was folded into HYPE Boards after HYPE Innovation acquired Viima in March 2021. If you search for Viima today you land on HYPE Boards pages, and viima.com now sells HYPE Boards.

It is the same product line under a new name and new packaging inside the HYPE Suite. Features and tiers have changed since the rebrand, so check the current feature list on HYPE Boards pricing page before you commit to a tier.

As listed on viima.com/pricing on 27 September 2026: £79 a month for 10 users on Basic, £499 a month for 100 users on Pro, and Enterprise by quote. Extra users are €7 a month each, prices exclude VAT and are billed annually.

Ask us before you start. Onboarding help is included for paying customers, and we will look at your export with you and tell you plainly what the import involves. If it needs manual work, we will say so up front rather than after you have paid.

Harmoni is flat by organisation size: £99 a month for up to 50 employees, £249 for 51-150, £399 for 151-400, £699 for 401-1,000 and £1,199 for 1,001-2,000. Every employee is included and there are no per-seat charges. Monthly billing, no annual lock-in.

Start Your Free 14-Day Trial

All employees included. No per-seat charges. No credit card required, and you can cancel any time.